SCARLET SAGE SEEDS

د.ك 2.00

Ablaze with color, these crimson spikes come from the southern US, but can be grown as an annual in most areas. The hummingbirds love these red tubular flowers, and will be zinging through your garden with delight!

A versatile plant, native sage has had medicinal, ornamental, and culinary uses for generations. The first botanical classification of this family of plants can be found in 19th century British botanist George Bentham’s influential work Genera Plantarum. The genus name “Salvia” comes from the Latin “salvere” meaning “to heal,” referring to the plant’s medicinal benefits. The species name “coccinea” means “scarlet,” in reference to the brilliant flowers.

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing into the surface of the soil since this plant needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix Scarlet Sage seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually takes 1-2 weeks.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant grows very quickly and needs little care, though watering during especially dry weather will improve its blooming. Mature plants tolerate heat and drought well, as well as thriving in sandy or rocky soils. Cut back the growing stems to encourage bushier growth. This plant attracts bees, hummingbirds, and butterflies, and will self-seed unless cut back after flowering has finished.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: The flower spike will turn brown and dry while the seeds begin to form. Watch the plant carefully, since Scarlet Sage seeds will soon blow away with the wind. Shake the ripe brown heads over a container to remove the seed. Store Salvia Coccinea seeds in a cool, dry place.

Common Names: Scarlet Salvia, Blood Sage, Red Texas Sage

Latin Name: Salvia coccinea

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual, Tender Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 19,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun

Height: 18 Inches

Color: Red

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Summer, Blooms Early Fall

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Hummingbirds, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

متوفر في المخزون